Chinese Visa Requirements

Before your Chinese Visa application, you need to prepare some related documents, like the passport, completed visa application form and other basic essentials. The supporting documents are needed to provide to apply your specific type of visa.

Required Documents for Visa Application

Basic Documents

● Passport

The original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least two blank visa pages is needed. Also you need prepare the copy of the passport information page, including the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

● Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form of computer printout, with a recently-taken (within half a year) color 48X33mm photo of bare-head, full face, against a light background attached.

● Proof of legal stay or residence status (for outlander applicants)

If you apply Chinese visa outside your own country, the original and photocopy of your valid certificates, legal staying documents or visa of stay, are required.

● Previous Chinese passport (for Chinese immigrants)

For foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship, you need to provide the original and photocopy of your previous Chinese passport for your Chinese Visa application.

 Chinese Visa apply documents

Supporting Documents

C Visa

A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China.

D Visa

The original and photocopy of the Confirmation Form for Foreigners Permanent Residence Status issued by the Ministry of Public Security of China.

F Visa

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, which should contain:

a. Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c. Information of the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

G Visa

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region. Due to the 72-Hour Visa-free transit implemented, the G Visa is rarely applied or replaced for L Visa to visit China in most time.

J1 Visa

Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.

Applicants should contact the press office of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General in advance and complete relevant formalities.

J2 Visa

Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.

L Visa

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

a. Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b. Information of the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

c. Information of the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

M Visa

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain the information of the applicant, the inviting entity or individual and the planned visit details. (Same requirements with the F-visa invitation letter)

X1 Visa

The Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China, and the Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or JW202).

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Notes:

1. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

2. Visa application fee: the visa free is different for different countries and different citizens.

3. A holder of category D Visa / J1 Visa / X1 Visa or other types, must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

Recommended Tours

Top 3 tours chosen by most customers to explore in the best way. Check the detailed itinerary, or tailor your own trip now with us.

Witness the countless Terracotta Warriors
8 Days Best of China Tour

Beijing / Xian / Shanghai

Relaxing Yangtze River Cruise
13 Days Classic China Tour with Yangtze Cruise

Beijing / Xian / Guilin / Yangshuo / Guilin / Chongqing / Yangtze Cruise / Yichang / Shanghai

Tibet Potala Palace Visit
15 Days China Tour with Tibet Discovery & Panda Visit

Shanghai / Guilin / Yangshuo / Guilin / Chengdu / Lhasa / Xian / Beijing

Start planning your tailor-made holiday to China by contacting one of our specialists. Once enquired, you’ll get a response within 0.5~23.5 hours.

Customize a Trip

Have a question? Get answers from our travel experts or guests

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit