Macau Visa

All valid passport holders are required to have a visa to travel in Macau, except nationals of countries which are visa exempted, in accordance with the Macao Entry Regulations.

Visa Exempted Countries

For short term tourism and business visitors, the Government of the Macau Special Administrative Region allows you to stay 14, 30, 90, 180 days, even up to 1 year without a Macau Visa, if you are citizens of specific countries and territories. Also the holders of Hong Kong Passport or Chinese Passport, transit through Macau solely, have 7-day visa-free stay. Check the country list of visa exemptions below to find how may days you can stay in Macau without a visa.

Permitted StayCountries
Up to 14 days Brunei
Up to 30 days America, Australia, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Samoa, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay
Up to 90 days Andorra, Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Montenegro, Moldova, Macedonia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania
Up to 180 days The United Kingdoms
Up to 1 Year Holders of ”Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card" with valid passport or "Hong Kong SAR Re-entry Permit"

Note: if your stay expires and you still in Macau, a visa is required to apply at Immigration Department of the Government.

Visa Required Countries

Nationals of the 6 countries (Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam), must obtain a visa before entry into Macau, unless they hold a Hong Kong identity card.

Macau Visa Application

For the long term stay in Macau, for the purposes of study, investment, employment or other residence reasons, you need apply Macau visa from Chinese Embassy or Consulate, or contact the local Immigration Department of Macau SAR Government.

Macau Visa

Required documents: (1) A completed application form (the application form is available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force); (2) Copy of the bio data page of a valid passport/travel document; (3) for different purpose of visit, you may provide additional related materials.

Processing time: the processing time starts after all necessary documents are properly submitted and you may wait 2-5 days to get the visa by choosing different services (normal, express or extra express)

Visa fees: the application fee is for $30; the additional charge for express (3 working days) is for $20; extra express (same day or next working day) is for $30.

Expiry of Macao visa: there are different numbers of entries, like single entry within 3 months, double entries within 3 months and multiple entries within 6 months. The valid time is for 14 days of stay per entry.

For more details, please click the immigration service in Macau to read more.

Recommended Tours

Top 3 tours chosen by most customers to explore in the best way. Check the detailed itinerary, or tailor your own trip now with us.

Relaxing Yangtze River Cruise
13 Days Classic China Tour with Yangtze Cruise

Beijing / Xian / Guilin / Yangshuo / Guilin / Chongqing / Yangtze Cruise / Yichang / Shanghai

Guilin Li River Fisherman
10 Days Classic China Tour from Beijing

Beijing / Xian / Guilin / Yangshuo / Shanghai

Li River Cruise in Guilin
13 Days Chinese Treasures Tour with Panda

Beijing / Xian / Chengdu / Guilin / Yangshuo / Longsheng / Shanghai

Start planning your tailor-made holiday to China by contacting one of our specialists. Once enquired, you’ll get a response within 0.5~23.5 hours.

Customize a Trip

Have a question? Get answers from our travel experts or guests

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit