Xian Zhangye Jiayuguan High Speed Train

High Speed Trains always make your China tour much easier and faster. Taking a high speed train, you have a wonderful journey from Xian to Jiayuguan via Zhangye and other destinations within 8.5 hours usually, about 10 hours shorter than some other normal trains.

Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway is about 1,265 kilometers (786 miles) long, which starts from Xian North Railway Station to Jiayuguan South Railway Station, connecting many historical destinations on the ancient "Silk Road". The bullet trains start from Xian, pass Xianyang, Tianshui, Lanzhou, Xining, Zhangye and Jiuquan, and so forth, and reach Jiayuguan with speed and beautiful sceneries along. Therefore, visitors worldwide could choose taking a high speed train to travel along the Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway to appreciate more China’s highlights with convenience and less time for transfer.

Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Train Schedules

● Xian to Jiayuguan

From To Frequency (day) Operating Hours Duration
Xian North Jiayuguan South 2 usually about 07:40-15:40 about 8.5 hours

● Jiayuguan to Xian

From To Frequency (day) Operating Hours Duration
Jiayuguan South Xian North 2 usually about 08:30-13:05 about 8 hours

Recommended Xian Jiayuguan Tour Packages:

>> 15 Days Classic Ancient China Silk Road Tour with Bullet Train Experience

Other Recommended Sections on Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway

If you don’t want an 8.5 hours’ trip in one time you can take a stop in one of the midway stations and explore the tourist destination on the route. If fact, there are several cities along Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway worthy of your discovery. Please check the train schedule of each one popular railway section.

From - To Frequency (day) Operating Hours Duration
Xian - Tianshui over 35 G trains and D trains about 07:40-20:40 about 1.5-2 hours
Xian - Lanzhou about 40 G trains and D trains about 07:40-21:10 about 2.5-3.5 hours
Xian - Xining over 10 D trains about 07:40-17:50 about 4-5 hours
Xian - Zhangye about 3 D trains about 07:40-13::40 about 6.5-7 hours
Jiayuguan - Zhangye about 14 D trains about 8:30-19:10 about 1.5 hours
Jiayuguan - Xining over 10 D trains about 08:30-19:10 about 3-3.5 hours
Jiayuguan - Lanzhou over 10 D trains about 08:30-19:10 about 4.5-5 hour
Jiayuguan - Tianshui about 2 D trains about 08:30-13:05 about 6-6.5 hours

Please Note: This information of time and duration might changes slightly, be free to contact us for the up-to-date schedule.

What to See along Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway

Both Xian and Jiayuguan are two popular tourist destinations to make your trip enjoyable. Besides, some cities along Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway will offer a great sight of natural and manmade wonders, including amazing grottoes in Tianshui, China’s river in Lanzhou, beautiful lake and holy monastery in Xining, featured Danxia landform and jaw-dropping temple in Zhangye and many others. Traveling along Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Railway, you can see varied landscape. Just savor the beauty of northwester China deeply.

Xian

Xian as both one of the “Four Great Ancient Capital Cities in China” and one of the top tourist destinations in China is really popular with lots of attractive and worth-seeing highlights. You don’t miss the Terracotta Warriors to admire the so skillful ancient Chinese and mysteries of the so large project. Biking on the Ancient City Wall to feel the old flavor and tasting rich delicious food in the Muslim Quarter are the two must-do things for world travellers coming in Xian. The Giant Wild Goose Pagoda of 1,300 years old has amazing shining points and stories to tell. Apart from that, you could also visit a series of other places and have fun with the local activities to savor the long history and brilliant culture in ancient China. Check all the top things to do in Xian.

Useful links:

Xian Travel Guide | Popular Xian Tour Packages | Top Xian Things to Do

Xian North Railway Station

Address: Lijiajie Village, Weiyang District, Xian (西安市未央区李家街村 西安北站); about 20km to the downtown, 15km to Ancient City Wall, 30km to Xianyang International Airport and 50km to Terracotta Warriors.

Transportation: From Xian North Railway Station, taking metro Line 2 is the best way to the downtown area where the Ancient City Wall, Muslim Quarter Shaanxi History Museum, Bell Tower and some other attractions are located. If you want to visit Terracotta Warriors and Horses after you get to the railway station, you are suggested to call a taxi which takes about one hour. See more at Xian North Railway Station

Xian Giant Wild Goose Pagoda

Xian Giant Wild Goose Pagoda

Xian North Railway Station

Xian North Railway Station

Tianshui

If you stop in Tianshui, you are highly recommended to visit the Maijishan Grottoes that is one of the “Four Greatest Grottoes in China” and also listed as a World Cultural Heritage Site. Carvings and statues about religions, legends, Buddha, history, culture and so on will update your past memories about China. Fuxi Temple is also a good place to explore the old stories and lengends about the great King Fuxi.

Tianshui South Railway Station

Address: Middle Road, Xihuang Avenue, Maiji District, Tianshui (天水市麦积区羲皇大道中路 天水南站); about 14km to the downtown, about 30km to Maijishan Grottoes, 35km to Jingtu Monastery and 16km to Fuxi Temple.

Transportation:Tianshui South Railway Station is not far from the top attractions. Without available subway, taking a taxi or driving is the best way to travel in Tianshui. Usually, it takes about 1 hour to Majishan Grottoes, about 1.5 hours to Jingtu Monastery and about 50 minutes to Fuxing Temple by driving.

Maijishan Grottoes

Maijishan Grottoes

Tianshui South Railway Station

Tianshui South Railway Station

Lanzhou

As a vital stop along the ancient “Silk Road”, Lanzhou has the Gansu Provincial Museum to tell the past history of this city and some of the influenced path, Iron Bridge of the Yellow River and the Yellow River Mother Statue to introduce the great Yellow River to you. Also, you could go to the White Pagoda Mountain and the Binhe Park to discover more surprises. Besides, the Labrang Monastery and Bingling Temple in the nearby Xiahe are also highly praised by many tourists. Check all the top things to do in Lanzhou.

Useful links:

Popular Lanzhou Tour Packages | Top Lanzhou Things to Do

Lanzhou West Railway Station

Address: No. 197, West Xijin Road, Qilihe District, Lanzhou (兰州市七里河区西津西路197号 兰州西站), about 10km to the downtown and about 2.5km to Guansu Provincial Museum.

Transportation: From Lanzhou West Railway Station, you can easily take a taxi to Gansu Provincial Museum (about 15 minutes), Iron Bridge of Yellow River (about 50 minutes) and White Pagoda Mountain (about 40 minutes), etc.

Lanzhou Iron Bridge of Yellow River

Lanzhou Iron Bridge of Yellow River

Lanzhou West Railway Station

Lanzhou West Railway Station

Xining

Traveling in Xining, you must go to Taer Monastery that is one of the “6 monasteries of Gelug” of Tibetan Buddhism as well as the birth place of Tsongkhapa – the founder of Gelug Sect of Tibetan Buddhism. Spend some time in the Dongguan Great Mosque to feel the harmonious inclusive culture in this city. Moreover, you can’t miss the Qinghai Lake to appreciate the especially natural and amazing views that have attracted numerous photographers and travelers to feel. July and August are the best months to visit Qinghai Lake.

Useful links:

Xining Travel Guide | Popular Qinghai Tour Packages Things to Do in Qinghai

Xining Railway Station

Address: Jianguo Street, Chengdong District, Xining (西宁市城东区建国大街 西宁站); about 4km to Xining downtown area.

Transportation: Xining Railway Station is quite close to the city center and many public buses are available to take you there. It is available to take a public bus from the Tourist Center near Xining Railway Station to Taer Monastery directly. If you want to travel to Qinghai Lake (about 150km away), you can take a long-distance bus or rent a car from Xining City. Usually, the journey from Xining Railway Station to Qinghai Lake cost about 2.5 hours. The road is well-paved.

Qinghai Lake

Beautiful Ripe Flowers along Qinghai Lake

Xining Railway Station

Xining Railway Station

Zhangye

Located in northwestern Gansu and the middle of Hexi Corridor, Zhangye is also an important stop of the Silk Road. In Zhangye, you will be impressed by its long history and picturesque natural landscape. Zhangye is also a very popular tourist destination with its unbelievably gorgeous Danxia landform that is reputed as the Rainbow Mountain. Also, Mati Temple and Muta Temple are recommended places to savor the thick culture of Buddhism, fine design of the temple constructions and so forth. Besides, you can spend some moments in the Great Buddha Temple to admire the rarely seen cultural relics.

Zhangye Travel Guide |

Zhangye West Railway Station

Address: Ganzhou District, Zhangye, Gansu (甘肃省张掖市甘州区 张掖西站); about 3 km to the downtown, about 3km to Muta Temple, about 3km to Great Buddha Temple, about 40km to Danxia Geopark and about 60km to Matisi Temple.

There are many public busses running from the bus terminals near Zhangye West Railway Station to the downtown, Great Buddha Temple and Muta Temple. Since Danxia Geopark and Matisi Temple is much farther, you are suggested get there by driving or calling a taxi. It takes about 1 hour to get to Danxia Geopark and 1 hour and 20 minutes to Matisi Temple.

Zhangye Danxia Geopark

Danxia Geopark in Zhangye

Zhangye West Railway Station

Zhangye West Railway Station

Jiayuguan

Jiayuguan is known for its Jiayuguan Pass that is the greatest, oldest and most legendary pass among all the passes along the Great Wall. Standing here, you could enjoy the particularly wide and inspiring sceneries and know more stories and histories happened there in the ancient dynasties in China. Jiayuguan Pass once was a firm military pass with an area of 33,529 square meters. You could enter the fortress and take a short walk to Great Wall Museum to learn some interesting story of Jiayuguan Fort and Great Wall. It is also recommended to ride a camel or just take photos with it. It is also available to take a four-wheel motor to the Gobi desert and have a wonderful view of Jiayuguan Pass. Check more about Jiayuguan Pass.

Useful links:

Jiayuguan Pass

Jiayuguan South Railway Station

Address: Hekou Village, Wenshu Town, Jiayuguan, Gansu (甘肃省嘉峪关市文殊镇河口村 嘉峪关南站); about 10km to Jiayuguan City and 15km to Jiayuguan Pass.

Transportation: From Jiayuguan South Railway Station you can easily take a public bus to Jiayuguan city and the bus trip cost about 50 minutes. Driving can save you about 30 minutes and cost only 20 minutes. If you want to visit Jiayuguan Pass firstly, call a taxi and you can get there within 35 minutes usually.

Jiayuguan Pass

Jiayuguan Pass

Jiayuguan South Railay Station

Jiayuguan South Railay Station

Tips for Booking and Taking Xian Jiayuguan High Speed Train

1. Seats choosing & price comparing

On Xian Jiayuguan high speed trains, there are three types of seats: the "First Class Seats" of the middle class of 575.5RMB per person and the "Second Class Seats" of the most economical class of 389.5RMB per person.

>> Check more about types of seat on high speed trains.

2. Booking & collect your bullet train ticket

To book a Xian Jiayuguan high speed train ticket, you could choose to book it at the official website: China Railway Customer Service Center or with a travel agency, also you could directly tell China Discovery to book the tickets for you. Besides, you could go to the Railway Station or Designated Ticket Offices to do that.

To collect your high speed train ticket, you could go to the railway station nearby, however, the Self-service Ticketing Machines are not serving foreign people. Besides, you can tell China Discovery to help you to do the collection, which only needs your passport information.

>> Check more about booking and collecting high speed train tickets.

3. How to embark the bullet train?

1) Prepare your documents well (valid passport with China Visa); 2) Get to the right train station in advance; 3) Collect train tickets; 4) Read your train ticket; 5) Pass the security control; 6) Pass through Security & Luggage Checks; 7) Find the right waiting room; 8) Cross the ticket checking gate; 9) Get to the right platform; 10) Get on your train. Keep the ticket well, because the ticket will be checked again to leave the station after you get off.

>> Check more about boarding on & getting off a high speed train.

4. Facilities and service

All high speed trains in China are equipped with advanced facilities and good service to make your journey more convenient and comfortable. There are different places you can put your luggage onboard, racks and specialized luggage storage areas. Besides, the air-conditioner train offers you plug under the seats to charge your phone or laptop, sightseeing window to view the outside scenery as well as western-style toilets. There is also available dining area you can get some supplies. Bilingual signs and the broadcast use both Chinese and English so that you don’t need to worry about the communication.

>> Check more about facilities & service on high speed train.

High Speed Train Travel with China Discovery

We China Discovery are very willing to help you with the high speed train tickets booking, tour customization and local guide and transfer arrangement, so you can be able to experience the superb bullet train in style and enjoy all the highlights of your ideal destinations in China without any worry. If you are interested, please feel free to contact our professional travel consultants who are here ready to build your own tour to best suit for your needs and likes.

Recommended Tours

Top 3 tours chosen by most customers to explore in the best way. Check the detailed itinerary, or tailor your own trip now with us.

Zhangye Danxia Landform Photography
6 Days Hexi Corridor Discovery Tour(Zhangye/Jiayuguan/Dunhuang)

Lanzhou - Zhangye - Jiayuguan - Dunhuang

Shanxi Provincial Museum
3 Days Classic Xian Tour

Xian

Rongwu Monastery
5 Days Amdo Tibetan Culture Experience Tour

Xining - Tongren - Xiahe - Lanzhou

Start planning your tailor-made holiday to China by contacting one of our specialists. Once enquired, you’ll get a response within 0.5~23.5 hours.

Customize a Trip

Have a question? Get answers from our travel experts or guests

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit