You are here: Home » China Travel Guide » Chinese Visa » Chinese Visa Types

Chinese Visa Types

Before applying a Chinese Visa, you should understand there are different visa types to apply according to the purpose of your visit to China. Follow us to check which visa type is the most appropriate for your application and what kinds of documents you should prepare for.

Crew Visa (C): issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members. Multiple-entry up to 5 years is only issued to US passport holder.

Resident Visa (D): issued to those who intend to reside in China for good.

Non-Commerce Visa (F): issued to those who intend to go to China for research, lecture, scientific, cultural exchange and study tour. F visa is normally issued for single or double entry, with the duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days.

Transit Visa (G): issued to those who intend to transit through China.

 Chinese F Visa

Journalist Visa (J1): issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China or to the accompanying family members of the crew members. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Journalist Visa (J2): issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

Tourist Visa (L): issued to those who intend to go to China for sightseeing and touring. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation are required. Single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry are all available for tourists. The duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-60 days. Multiple-entry up to 10 years is issued to US and Canada passport holder.

Business Visa (M): issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities. M Visa is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. M visa can be issued up to 10 years. The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-60 days based on particular Chinese Consulate.

 Chinese Tourist Visa

Family Visa (Q1 & Q2): Q1 is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Issued to same groups of people, with the same purpose, the intended duration of stay in China for Q2 holders is no more than 180 days.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Private Visa (S1 & S2): issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

With the same situation, the Private Visa S2 has the duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Student Visa (X1 & X2): is divided into X1 and X2. X1 is issued to aliens who come to China for study, advanced studies, or Internship for more than 6 months. X2 is issued to aliens who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months. X2 visa is issued for single-entry only. X1 visa can be issued for multiple entries with validity up to 5 years.

Work Visa (Z): issued to those who intend to work in China. A government issued working permit or employment license is required. Z visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entries. Z visa is also issued to people conducting commercial performance in China.

Chinese Work Visa

Recommended Tours

Top 3 tours chosen by most customers to explore in the best way. Check the detailed itinerary, or tailor your own trip now with us.

The Bund Night Views in Shanghai
8 Days Best of China Tour

Beijing / Xian / Shanghai

Relaxing Yangtze River Cruise
13 Days Classic China Tour with Yangtze Cruise

Beijing / Xian / Guilin / Yangshuo / Guilin / Chongqing / Yangtze Cruise / Yichang / Shanghai

Tibet Potala Palace Visit
15 Days China Tour with Tibet Discovery & Panda Visit

Shanghai / Guilin / Yangshuo / Guilin / Chengdu / Lhasa / Xian / Beijing

Start planning your tailor-made holiday to China by contacting one of our specialists. Once enquired, you’ll get a response within 0.5~23.5 hours.

Customize a Trip

Have a question? Get answers from our travel experts or guests

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit
SiteLock